EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Appliances & Gadgets
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-12, 11:09 PM   #21
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

I came across a P4460 Kill-A-Watt EZ , $33 , I couldn't resist and bought it, the accuracy is 0.2% , 1875 w.

ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 02:20 AM   #22
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

Well i have found some different accurate information on the Kill a watt ez's accuracy.
Its 0.5 to 2% accurate.
The 0.2% i read in multiple advertising's was for voltage

RMS voltage: 0.2% - 1% max
RMS current: 0.3% - 1% max
Active power watts: 0.5% - 2% max
Power quantity kwh: 0.5% - 2% max

The ez meter will take up the slack from the whole house meter with its low 100 watt resolution.
I have a snake pit of cables & wires behind the tv, plugged into two power bars for my computer, modem , tv and stereo & sub that is going to be the first thing i test for vampire power losses.
Having a light switch wired into the wall power outlet would be a big help. What to do unplug it every night ?
Hopefully not, and hopefully my remote control on/off switch for Christmas lights will suffice at stopping all but its own drain..

Last edited by ecomodded; 10-13-12 at 02:22 AM..
ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 10:11 AM   #23
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

last fall I won one of these
Bits Limited - Going Green Made Easy. Home of the Smart Strip.
from this site.

I have my TV set as the control outlet since it's only a couple of watts when powered off. my PS3 and other crap is plugged into it as well controlled by the TV. Works great but isn't the same as 100% off.

If you're the only user of the computer network I'd go with one on it with the main computer being the control. Due to multiple wireless devices in the house my router, modem, printer all stay up 24/7. printer at least goes to sleep.

for my coffee maker I have something like this that I found locally for 1/2 this price
http://www.amazon.com/GE-52149-Handy...ds=plug+switch

Turn it on press start on the coffee maker. 12 minutes later the coffee maker is done and I turn it off, no constant current keeping the clock set.

Last edited by strider3700; 10-13-12 at 10:14 AM..
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 10:26 AM   #24
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,482
Thanks: 1,117
Thanked 370 Times in 301 Posts
Default

Not too long ago I started a thread on electricity saving devices:

http://ecorenovator.org/forum/conser...g-devices.html

There are quite a few products out there. Like strider, I use a smart power strip for my computer setup. It saves me a ~10-12W constant phantom power draw. For my TV setup I have nothing as its a pretty minimal setup with just a LED TV that has a fraction of a W phantom load and a PS3 which draws maybe ~1W when off.


Thanks for reminding me about the fall giveaway Strider. I gotta get get things together to have one for this fall.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Daox; 10-13-12 at 11:30 AM..
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 11:17 AM   #25
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,875
Thanks: 106
Thanked 245 Times in 225 Posts
Default

My Smart Strip is still doing a great job on my PC station.. This new Core i5 sucks down some electrons,
So sleeping is good!!
__________________
My hobby is installing & trying to repair mini-splits
EPA 608 Type 1 Technician Certification ~ 5 lbs or less..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 04:56 PM   #26
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

I had no idea the PS3 only used 1 watt when off. I have one as well for the record with tiger woods golf and assorted driving games, haha still a kid at heart.

I like that wall socket switch, that would be good for my coffee grinder.

What residual power draw does the smart strip have ?

Last edited by ecomodded; 10-13-12 at 05:08 PM..
ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-12, 05:28 PM   #27
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,482
Thanks: 1,117
Thanked 370 Times in 301 Posts
Default

I just tested the PS3 to be sure and it doesn't even register 1W on my kill a watt. Also, it is the newer 'slim' model. My cousin tells me these are more power efficient.

I also looked up the specs on the power strip Strider posted. It says it uses .35W in standby plus whatever is plugged into the 'always hot' and 'control' plugs.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daox For This Useful Post:
ecomodded (10-13-12)
Old 03-08-13, 08:44 AM   #28
Exalta-STA
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 107
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Just a question...

In appliances, If one has a label saying it has a power consumption of 180 watts for a fridge, does that mean the rating was taken with all options on and at full power (thermostat in maximum) ?

and if i turn the thermostat down to lets say from 4 all the way down to 1, would I get a power consumption of less than 180 watts as indicated in the label?
Exalta-STA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-13, 10:43 AM   #29
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,875
Thanks: 106
Thanked 245 Times in 225 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exalta-STA View Post
Just a question...

In appliances, If one has a label saying it has a power consumption of 180 watts for a fridge, does that mean the rating was taken with all options on and at full power (thermostat in maximum) ?

and if i turn the thermostat down to lets say from 4 all the way down to 1, would I get a power consumption of less than 180 watts as indicated in the label?
A fridge will use less power when it's cold in the room. In the summer time,
they normally use more.

Generally, you can't do much in the way of calculations using the rated watts,
since most appliances get turned off and on.. And a fridge thermostat is going be operating.

If you want usable data, you will need to monitor your fridge with a Kilo-A-Watt meter for a few days..
P3 International P4400 Kill A Watt Electricity Usage Monitor - Amazon.com
__________________
My hobby is installing & trying to repair mini-splits
EPA 608 Type 1 Technician Certification ~ 5 lbs or less..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-13, 08:56 AM   #30
Exalta-STA
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Philippines
Posts: 107
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I see, thanks for the info. I guess I really have to invest in gadgets to accurately measure my power consumption

I just noticed that it only works with 115 volt appliances...the ones we have here are 220-240 volts...sigh

Exalta-STA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design