EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Product Reviews
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-12, 09:33 PM   #1
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default Got a TED-5000



Today My new TED-5000C arrived. that's one sensor and the remote display. The G model has no display and other letters indicate the number of sensors.

I installed it in the power panel 10 minutes after it arrived. It was easy enough but I ran out and bought a new 2 pole 15 amp breaker since I had the space and was concerned about line noise. It was an easy enough install if you're comfortable working in the panel. I was going to do a pictorial install but decided in the end If you can't figure it out and know what you're doing in there you shouldn't be inside the panel. You could die if you touch the wrong thing even with the main breaker off.

Installing the software on windows was trivial but that machine never managed to find the gateway. Linux install was also pretty easy but came with no instructions just a gzip. When installed it found the gateway within 20 seconds. After that I updated the firmware in the gateway for both the display and footprints the main dashboard you monitor things with on the server.

It works. Mostly. First things up - I'm not a fan of the decision to transmit the data over the powerlines. I had to plug the gateway in on the far side of my computer room anyways due to noise on the line where the computer is. That meant I had to run a longer ethernet cable to the router then provided. I could have run the cord from the power box pretty easily and it would be 100% rock solid. I've had a few drop outs of the gateway. the longest was 35 minutes right as I was having dinner.

I'm not a fan of the footprints software. At first it looks good, but it's got some issues. The first hour that I was collecting data apparently I used 32.1 kwh in about 15 minutes. After that it reports that I dropped back to the 0.8 kwh which is much more in line with what I expect to be using hourly.... Obviously the initial data was messed up at startup. There is no way to clean it out of the system other then reset and lose all data up to the point of the reset.

Also I get billed bi-monthly. Lots and lots of billing options exist but not that one.

luckily 3rd party apps are encouraged with a nice API, so If I wanted I could write my own or just find someone else's. I wish google hadn't shut down their powermeter project.
For everyone else here with a TED or other whole house meter with web connectivity what are you using to monitor/review the data?

THings I've already discovered that I couldn't without this meter. my Heatpump draws about 2.8 kwh when running. the auxilary heater (electric furnace) kicks on when my wife turns the thermostat up 1.5 or more degrees above the current temp. It draws close to 18 kwh. My furnace fan which is on whenever the heatpump or electric furnace is on or I have it set to circulate draws 600 watts and runs for 10 minutes on circulate. I use it to push the heat from my woodstove around. The fan for the woodstove draws 40 watts according to the kill-o-watt meter, making wood the obvious winner when it comes to electric consumption and heating.

It was interesting just how high things spiked when my wife had the oven and burners and everything else going while making dinner.

I'm really looking forward to tonight to see how often the new hotwater tank is kicking on to keep the tank warm. I can compare run times to my old tank which I took readings on 18 months ago now with my home built method.

Also direct readings of the dryer is going to be great now that we're entering the perpetual rain period and my clothes line will likely be empty for awhile.

I think I'll continue to manually read the meter for awhile to see how accurate the TED is compared to it. I have no worries about my smart meter, I'm more worried about the TED dropping some readings and being out.

Energy, Inc. 5000-C TED (The Energy Detective) 5000 - Amazon.com

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	61amHFw8gmL._SL1500_.jpg
Views:	619
Size:	124.1 KB
ID:	4005  

Last edited by Daox; 02-11-14 at 03:35 PM..
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-12, 09:51 PM   #2
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

I've discovered that if I turn my TV off that the gateway stops receiving signals. Why I have no idea...

I guess I'll try some other plugs and see what I get...

<edit> Luckily I have no issue drilling holes through my basement office walls. The Gateway is now plugged into the same circuit as the washing machine and works no matter what the TV is doing. I'll have to check when the washing machine runs if it's still working...

</edit>

Last edited by strider3700; 10-15-12 at 10:36 PM.. Reason: solution found
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 12:00 AM   #3
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

Wonder if it would work if you plugged it into the stoves 120v accessory plug in ?

For winter cloths drying (time permitting) you could hang them in a room with a dehumidifier going, turn all that moisture into heat !
ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 12:34 AM   #4
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecomodded View Post
Wonder if it would work if you plugged it into the stoves 120v accessory plug in ?
My kitchen stove? maybe. I did read that you can use two 110V breakers so long as they are different phases. It would depend what the stove does internally to get back to 110 from the 220 going into it.

I found my dehumidifier to be quite power hungry. I'm not sure that it would save any power drying out clothes as well as sucking extra moisture out of the entire basement since my inside drying rack is in an area that can't effectively be closed off. It would probably be 600 or so sqft it would be trying to dry out as well as the clothes.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 09:54 AM   #5
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,471
Thanks: 1,110
Thanked 367 Times in 298 Posts
Default

Interesting problems. I honestly haven't had issues like you've described. The only thing I've noticed is a glitch I get maybe two times a year where it says I've used (or produced) a massive amount of power in one day. My data for that day is shot, but it goes right back to working correctly afterward.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 12:03 PM   #6
celblazer
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Thanks: 42
Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
Default

My RED 5000 has been pretty reliable. The only thing that causes problems is one light on a ceiling fan. Turn it on and I lose communication. I have a lot of tech in the house so for me thats acceptable.
celblazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 12:15 PM   #7
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Well the washing machine running means no data since the time I said GO. I'll have to figure something else out.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 06:55 PM   #8
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

Perhaps a power line conditioner would solve your problem, could also try plugging it into the UPS back up power block.

Last edited by ecomodded; 10-16-12 at 06:58 PM..
ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-12, 04:13 PM   #9
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

First 24 hour smart meter to TED comparison is done

Smart meter reports 15 kwh used
Ted reports 14.707 kwh used

Since the smart meter always rounds to the nearest KWH I'm happy with the two match. I'll continue to manually read for the rest of the week at least.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-12, 04:48 PM   #10
ecomodded
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Vancouver Island,Canada.
Posts: 1,036
Thanks: 116
Thanked 100 Times in 87 Posts
Default

What was the fix the problem with it losing its memory

ecomodded is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design