EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Tools
Advanced Search
 


Blog 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-12, 08:05 PM   #11
MN Renovator
Less usage=Cheaper bills
 
MN Renovator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 939
Thanks: 41
Thanked 116 Times in 90 Posts
Default

A small freezer wouldn't be the solution though because then I'm still running the refrigerator and having nothing or less in the freezer due to the warmer temperature not allowing me to have anything in it. A dual evaporator energy star refrigerator with dual digital thermostats would be ideal but those are extremely expensive and I'm not sure I could modify the defrost circuit to be less aggressive like I've done with the manual defrost on my current model. I just pulled the refrigerator apart to investigate this and it looks like it might be more work than it's worth considering what you've just said about the viability of doing this. I also looked at the KAW figures when it's this cold and I'm figuring it's worth microwaving to defrost the frozen refrigerator contents or leaving them on the counter a bit until they've defrosted as being the appropriate solution to simply deal with it. ..or be the human PID.

MN Renovator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-14, 05:44 AM   #12
mahmoudrumman
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: syria damascus
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xringer View Post
Seems like I got one without SSR control..


New Digital PID Temperature Control Controller Thermocouple AC 220V REX-C700 | eBay

The item description was confusing..


Trigger signal of controlled silicon: 5V/40μ S or 100mA rated current, 1A instantaneous current (self-triggering)
Output signal of solid state relay: 153V/30mA


I took that to mean it was SSR ready. Those SSR control pins aren't on mine.

So, I now have another digital temperature display..
I need a display for the hot water temp, and I can use this PID's relay to drive a Low temperature alarm.
(I'm going to use the smaller fish tank on left controller elsewhere).

Those two displays track very close together, but the PID's sensor is slower to change.
hi mr xringer
I have RKC rex c700 temperature controller the same that you have
it is show me only sh p sc parameters and it does'nt show sl1 sl2 lck al1 ..etc parameters
can you help me
thank you and i will be very grateful

Last edited by mahmoudrumman; 08-05-14 at 05:51 AM..
mahmoudrumman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-14, 07:25 AM   #13
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,897
Thanks: 111
Thanked 248 Times in 228 Posts
Default

Sorry sir, I don't understand how the PID works, and it was only only ever used as a simple temperature display.
Quickly, I found it was a very loud RF noise source and interfered with AM radios
and remote control devices. It's been unplugged for many months..
__________________
My hobby is installing & trying to repair mini-splits
EPA 608 Type 1 Technician Certification ~ 5 lbs or less..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-14, 11:58 AM   #14
AC_Hacker
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
AC_Hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,001
Thanks: 303
Thanked 712 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahmoudrumman View Post
hi mr xringer
I have RKC rex c700 temperature controller the same that you have
it is show me only sh p sc parameters and it does'nt show sl1 sl2 lck al1 ..etc parameters
can you help me
thank you and i will be very grateful
You should have a data sheet, or you should be able to get one that would explain what "sh", "p" and "sc" actually represent. It would help anyone who wanted to help you.

But, in the absence of that information, it seems to me that you could have been sent a model that is a simple temperature controller, and not a PID controller.

I have purchased both. As far as I can see, the factories that make these things use the same cases and displays for each, but it is the electronic guts that make the difference.

* * *

Now, there is a possibility that you have the correct model, but you haven't taken the time or made the effort to come to grips with the cryptic menu system.

Could that be the case?

-AC

__________________
I'm not an HVAC technician. In fact, I'm barely even a hacker...
AC_Hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design