EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Renovations & New Construction
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-20, 11:52 AM   #21
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

So, another update. I am going with the 16 seer trane. It is 8300. I hope it pays off. Nervous and excited at the same time.

Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-20, 01:16 PM   #22
WyrTwister
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 543
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 38 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanna Beco View Post
So, another update. I am going with the 16 seer trane. It is 8300. I hope it pays off. Nervous and excited at the same time.
$ 8300 ?

What size / tons ?

DIY ?

Wyr
God bless
WyrTwister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-20, 10:29 PM   #23
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

That is 3.5 tons 16 seer. Trane. No not DIY.
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-20, 05:01 AM   #24
WyrTwister
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 543
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 38 Posts
Default

$ 8300 ?

God bless
Wyr
WyrTwister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-20, 10:46 AM   #25
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Yes in deed. I was concerned with the quotes, and this was the first guy that quoted me. I could have got a great deal on york. I could have got the same size unit about 1000 less. I just wanted to stick with trane. One of the main reasons is the reviews I've read say that the York units can be noisy. Our home is so poorly built that I was afraid the noise would get to me. I have had enough quotes to know that this one isn't out of line. I have had one quote that 15k for the same size unit. I didn't go with the cheapest, but with the best company. They have contractor licenses back to 1996. Good yelp and BBB reviews. They do everything on my schedule and their communication has been good. And now the owner can make his Yacht payment
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-20, 03:33 PM   #26
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Called the company. There were going to include a wifi thermostat that was at least 5 years old. We all know in tech that is ancient. I called and asked if they would put in an ecobee and they agreed, no up-charge. I am happy with that.
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-20, 06:04 PM   #27
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Have the unit installed. Very happy with the install and I am now ready to learn to use my ecobee. The unit is huge, twice the size of my old unit. It is working well and cooling the house. I think that is what it is supposed to do.

PS. There is no way I could have installed this myself. But I have been working on sealing up the house to make it more efficient. I will update as soon as I can.
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wanna Beco For This Useful Post:
PaleMelanesian (06-03-20)
Old 07-07-20, 01:22 AM   #28
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well if you don't have a Ecobee, I suggest you get one... or get whatever wifi thermostat you prefer.

I have set up a schedule that coincides with my utility companies '3 CARD MONTY" type of rates. Don't believe me... check out this page, it will make your mind boggle.

Aps Plans

My biggest complaint is that it does not allow me to make the AC go on at specific times. I can set temp requirements for an Hour time block, but not say, run for 10 minutes starting at 4 pm. My power rates go up at 3 pm so I cool to 75 from 2pm to 3pm and then at 3pm, I set it for 82 degrees.

What I have found is it give you a lot of data in a CSV file. I have discovered that the hours between 3 and 8pm my ac is on for an average of 55 minutes each day. I would like it to shut off at 3 and then run for 11 minutes each hour. I usually stays off until after 6. I am losing about 1 degree per half hour. I think the temp would be better maintained if I could control it with a timer. I am going to look into something with IFTT. All in all, I like the control the Ecobee is giving me.

Last edited by Wanna Beco; 07-08-20 at 10:51 AM..
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-20, 10:19 PM   #29
Wanna Beco
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 53
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This may be my last post to this thread. Not a lot of lurking going on now.... If you ARE still reading then here is the update. Got my first bill. Temps have been up to 110 this month. Our bill was 83 bucks less than last month. I call that significant. I am very diligent about the hours of 3pm to 8pm. If you saw my energy monitor thread you are aware of why. We are even cheaper than just Last month!

Click image for larger version

Name:	firstbillsave1.pdf.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	20.7 KB
ID:	9011
Wanna Beco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-20, 03:16 AM   #30
WyrTwister
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 543
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 38 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanna Beco View Post
Well if you don't have a Ecobee, I suggest you get one... or get whatever wifi thermostat you prefer.

I have set up a schedule that coincides with my utility companies '3 CARD MONTY" type of rates. Don't believe me... check out this page, it will make your mind boggle.

Aps Plans

My biggest complaint is that it does not allow me to make the AC go on at specific times. I can set temp requirements for an Hour time block, but not say, run for 10 minutes starting at 4 pm. My power rates go up at 3 pm so I cool to 75 from 2pm to 3pm and then at 3pm, I set it for 82 degrees.

What I have found is it give you a lot of data in a CSV file. I have discovered that the hours between 3 and 8pm my ac is on for an average of 55 minutes each day. I would like it to shut off at 3 and then run for 11 minutes each hour. I usually stays off until after 6. I am losing about 1 degree per half hour. I think the temp would be better maintained if I could control it with a timer. I am going to look into something with IFTT. All in all, I like the control the Ecobee is giving me.

First of all , congratulations on the new mini split ! :-)

I am guessing your unit has an inverter drive variable speed compressor ? These have the ability to slow down as the unit approaches set point and run at a reduced speed / power draw . They only shut off if their minimum speed still provides moor cooling / heating than requited to maintain set point .

If you see it running , it does not mean it is drawing full load current .

I would like to caution everyone not to short cycle any HVAC equipment . Let the thermostat do its thing .

Enjoy !

God bless
Wyr

WyrTwister is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to WyrTwister For This Useful Post:
Wanna Beco (07-13-20)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design