EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Wind Power
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-12, 07:31 PM   #1
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,358
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 349 Times in 284 Posts
Default EZ Wire II charge controller

My father in law pulled one out of someone's house (hes and electrician) and asked me if I wanted it. It appears to be a 3 phase voltage regulator like an alternator would have since there are three inputs from the wind turbine. It has a knob that goes from 27 to 37 volts. So, I'm guessing it can be used on a 24/36V setup, although 37V is too low a charge voltage for a 36V system. The top vented part is filled with a few very large resistors. It also has a switch that reads "brake on" / "brake off". It appears to be made by Southwest Windpower.

Other than that, I haven't been able to find much info online about it. Is anyone familiar with this charge controller?

Here is a googled image:


__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-12, 02:00 PM   #2
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,358
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 349 Times in 284 Posts
Default

I found a bit more info on the charge controller. I'm not certain what I'll do with it... From additional information it looks like I have a 24V controller. Oddly, this allows me to crank the voltage all the way up to 37V though! Thats incredibly high for a 24V system.





So, I guess my question to the others is how else do you think I can use this thing? It seems as though the 3 phase input is just going through a bridge rectifier to turn it into DC power. So, I should be able to bypass that and use this thing as a normal charge controller with a DC input if I wanted (not that I have an application, just thinking out loud). Sound right?
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Daox; 03-19-12 at 02:02 PM..
Daox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-12, 02:20 PM   #3
Piwoslaw
Super Moderator
 
Piwoslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 916
Thanks: 167
Thanked 91 Times in 76 Posts
Default

Maybe it can be used with other power generators (not just wind gennies) like micro-hydro, exercise bike, or an alternator coupled to an IC engine?
__________________
Ecorenovation - the bottomless piggy bank that tries to tame the energy hog.
Piwoslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-12, 04:48 PM   #4
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,358
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 349 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Yeah thats kind of what I was thinking.

I believe it was paired with a 1000W wind turbine, so it should be able to handle some decent amps.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Daox; 03-19-12 at 05:04 PM..
Daox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-12, 07:54 PM   #5
herlichka
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Simcoe County, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 102
Thanks: 11
Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I'm just guessing, but is it possible that the 37V upper limit is open circuit voltage, and maybe high to allow for line losses?
herlichka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-12, 09:18 PM   #6
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,358
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 349 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Eh, I don't think so. It specifically says "When the battery bank voltage increases to a level set by the user, regulation occurs." There doesn't appear to be any other way to adjust any voltage level besides the big dial on it.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-13, 03:51 PM   #7
Nellie44Militello
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As per details, I understand that it converts wind energy to electricity. The generated electricity is used to charge the battery bank. EZ-Wire accepts AC input from wind turbine and gives DC output. This DC output can be used for various applications.
Nellie44Militello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-13, 08:55 AM   #8
nexsuperne
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: 30 miles east of London, UK
Posts: 88
Thanks: 12
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
Default

On a 24 volt system, I wouldn't let it go higher than 30 volts maximum, 29V would be better. My 48 volt system dumps the excess power at 58.0 volts, reconnects at 56.0 volts, and disconnects the load at 42 volts (or 10.5 volt minimum and 14.5 volt maximum per 12 volt battery).
nexsuperne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-13, 01:36 PM   #9
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,358
Thanks: 1,000
Thanked 349 Times in 284 Posts
Default

Yeah, I agree with you. Thats why the really huge adjustment range was weird to see. You could really do some damage to your batteries if you don't set that up right.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-14, 09:10 PM   #10
doogie48084
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: mi
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thanks for posting, I am eating up all this info.
Doug

doogie48084 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design