EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Appliances & Gadgets
Advanced Search
 


Blog 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-10, 09:00 PM   #1
tasdbois
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mirabel, QC
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default X10

I was looking for a way to link two lights on two separate circuits together and stumbled upon X10. I saw it's potential to be used to save energy and was wondering if anyone is using it or if you just use regular timers?

With the new house I want to limit my energy usage as much as possible, so I want to use timers for the air exchanger, the heat pump, the water heater and some lights. I am now considering using X10 devices.

tasdbois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-10, 07:23 AM   #2
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,519
Thanks: 1,157
Thanked 374 Times in 305 Posts
Default

The only person I know who has X10 uses it just because he likes it I think. I'd imagine it would be handy for power saving as well though.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-10, 12:15 PM   #3
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,897
Thanks: 111
Thanked 248 Times in 228 Posts
Default

The "heat pump, the water heater" are high wattage devices, and are likely 220vac too.

It looks like the best X10 module can do 4400 watts.
ActiveHome Pro: X10 Pro Switch

Is your hot water heater under that limit?

To use X10, it seems like you would need to add plugs to your hardwired appliances. Will they still meet code?


I'm curious if the 220 switches both sides of the line?
Since some 220 appliances use both 110 & 220, so a single switch may not do the trick.
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-10, 02:17 PM   #4
NiHaoMike
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
NiHaoMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,148
Thanks: 14
Thanked 255 Times in 239 Posts
Default

You could just use a cheap 120V module (receiver, timer, sensor, whatever) to operate a contactor. A 2 pole, 40A contactor costs about $15 from an electrical supply store.
__________________
To my surprise, shortly after Naomi Wu gave me a bit of fame for making good use of solar power, Allie Moore got really jealous of her...
NiHaoMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-10, 04:02 PM   #5
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,897
Thanks: 111
Thanked 248 Times in 228 Posts
Default

If you wanted to use a contactor (relay), you could still have the X-10 programing features, if you used the X-10 relay unit.



Universal Module - UM506

I've been thinking of one of these to control my Sanyo mini-split.
(Since it draws 40 to 60 watts in standby). I would use it with a 30 amp SSR.

Some heatpumps have auto-on after a grid failure. That might work
pretty well if the heatpump saw the X-10 shutdown as a power failure.
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-10, 09:05 PM   #6
NiHaoMike
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
NiHaoMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,148
Thanks: 14
Thanked 255 Times in 239 Posts
Default

I recall that the Sanyo already has a big power relay, so you could just install a X10 module internally that only switches the relay coil. There are guides out there for modifying a cheap 120V module into a 240V module.
Home Automation Knowledge Base
__________________
To my surprise, shortly after Naomi Wu gave me a bit of fame for making good use of solar power, Allie Moore got really jealous of her...
NiHaoMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-10, 12:02 AM   #7
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,897
Thanks: 111
Thanked 248 Times in 228 Posts
Default

Yeah, that relay is in all the time, it only de-energizes when the breaker is open,
or when a problem occurs (like over-pressure).

That manifold heater is adding a little to the e-bill when the weather is nice.
I try to keep and eye on the forecast, and keep the breaker open, on days like we've been having this week.
It won't be long and cold weather will be upon us again..

I think using an SSR indoors, will be the most reliable way to go..
And I do have a few SSRs in stock. Might as well use what I've got.

Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design