EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Appliances & Gadgets
Advanced Search
 


Blog 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-10, 07:47 AM   #1
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default Got a TED 5000

After the work on calculating my base load I decided the only real way to know exactly what is going on is to get a whole house monitor. So, I recently got a TED 5000-G. This is the most basic TED 5000 unit and it has been wonderful so far. With it, I have been able to find out that I've REALLY been short cycling my furnace, and have been able to identify many other loads that I never would have been able to before. However, I am still learning about it and how to use it.

Anyway, I thought I'd post up real quick on the installation. Its very simple and only took a few minutes. Reading the instructions probably took longer than the actual install.


Here is what comes in the kit.




The first step is to pop open your electrical box (if you don't know what you're doing here, get a pro). The two wires on the wire harness connect to a empty 240V breaker. I didn't have one, so I think I'm piggybacking using my oven circuit. This is not recommended.




Next, you put the current sensors on the lines coming in from outside.




And, then you hook them both up to the control box.




Now, you plug the receiver box into an outlet, and run a network cable to your router (or computer if you don't have a router).




Last, you install the software and bring up the TED monitoring system on your browser. This gives you this interface. Which shows you all of your data in real time as well as logging data.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ted01.jpg
Views:	1244
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	1116   Click image for larger version

Name:	ted02.jpg
Views:	1303
Size:	83.0 KB
ID:	1117   Click image for larger version

Name:	ted03.jpg
Views:	1240
Size:	81.0 KB
ID:	1118   Click image for larger version

Name:	ted04.jpg
Views:	1290
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	1119   Click image for larger version

Name:	ted05.jpg
Views:	1206
Size:	41.1 KB
ID:	1120  

__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daox For This Useful Post:
NeilBlanchard (07-17-12)
Old 12-06-10, 02:46 PM   #2
Piwoslaw
Super Moderator
 
Piwoslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 920
Thanks: 173
Thanked 93 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Good for you! That's taking energy monitoring to another level

On their site I found a FAQ, where they claimed:
Quote:
Q. Will TED 5000 work in 230V/50Hz electrical infrastructure (like Europe/Australia)?
A. Not at the present time. We hope to have it available by Aug/Sep 2010.
But it doesn't seem to be available yet.
__________________
Ecorenovation - the bottomless piggy bank that tries to tame the energy hog.
Piwoslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-10, 04:13 PM   #3
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default Ted 1001

Nice.. I like it, the software is impressive looking.
But I need a unit that doesn't need a computer.

The basic $120 TED (without foot prints on it).. Looks like a great machine.
The manual seems to say it has alarms for voltage and kw. (and other stuff too).
And these can be set to 0.1 volt and .01 kw (in 10 watt increments).

I need to see what kind of juice my Sanyo is using and I need those alarms..

Is there anyone here with a TED 1001, maybe give us a review of the alarms?

My Efergy Elite monitor is being jammed by RFI from somewhere.
Making the display go blank when I really need it to be working..
Plus, the KW alarm increment is coarse. 1 kw per click..

So, I might be calling Mr. TED soon..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-10, 06:34 PM   #4
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default

The one thing I really don't like about the TED 1001 was the resolution on the watt usage is 10 watts, the 5000 is 1 watt.

You can get a non-computer readout for the 5000, but it costs another $40.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-10, 06:59 PM   #5
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

On their website, I saw a $49.95 remote display that looked wireless.
I'm trying to get away from wireless stuff. It's too subject to RFI.


Add in the $199.95 5000G and it's $250. More than twice the price of the basic model.
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-10, 07:01 PM   #6
st2288
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I replaced a couple of my breakers with twins and that free up for a 15 double pole breaker.
I used that elusive for the TED 5000. That will eliminate a lot of the line noise too which can affect the reading.
st2288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-10, 06:37 PM   #7
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daox View Post
The one thing I really don't like about the TED 1001 was the resolution on the watt usage is 10 watts, the 5000 is 1 watt.

You can get a non-computer readout for the 5000, but it costs another $40.
I'll be very happy with 10watt resolution. If it's accurate.
My wife is getting me the TED 1001+Footprints for X-mas..

Can't wait for that UPS Santa..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-10, 07:59 AM   #8
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default

Cool. Let us know how it works out for you.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-10, 09:18 AM   #9
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

I will start up a thread when I get it. It's going to be great for the Sanyo.


I will move the eFergy current probe over to the oil-burner breaker,
and set it for 125vac and tweak the rates, so I can watch both the
run time, based on the kWh used (at a known steady wattage)
and maybe I can reset the carbon cost parameter to reflect the total cost of the oil burnt..


It got down to 8.1 F this morning, so I was running in hybrid mode last night.
Opened the free-flow from the oil burner, and bypassed the timer..
So, even at extra cold temps, the house was toasty this morning
and the Sanyo used a pretty normal amount of kWh.
6 kWhs during the 9 hours since midnight. About 667w per hour on average.
Without Hybrid running, it would have been closer to 1kw per hour.
Having the oil-assist running in free-flow saves a bit on power,
since there is no pump involved.

The burner is set to burn 1GPH, but I have no clue what it did last night.
It could have burned between 0.5 and 5 gallons while we slept..
So, putting the efergy meter on the oil will give us the data
to know what the total $ cost is..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-12, 07:32 PM   #10
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

dragging this one up from the dead.

I'm thinking about getting a TED 5000. there appears to be 2 or 3 parts looking at the install video First is the part that gets wired into the panel and has the clamps to measure usage. I'm assuming it's wired in to draw it's power directly from the panel rather then being plugged in.

The next part receives the signal from part 1 and passes it into your router making it available online.


3rd part is the wireless display if wanted.

I'm curious how far part 2 can be from part 1 and still work? my breakerbox is in the rec room about 25 feet from my router. is this likely to work? I'm not sure if there is a limit to data over power transmissions. Also does this part need a ground on the plug? the 1 free plug in my office not filled with power bars only takes 2 prong plugs.

Also for everyone that has one are you still loving it? $200 is a little steep but the software and so on looks real nice.


Last edited by strider3700; 07-13-12 at 07:41 PM..
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
energy monitor, ted

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design