EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Solar Power
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-21, 05:44 PM   #1
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default Electronic Guys What is this

Does anyone know what this may be and where i can find it ?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SmartSelect_20211107-174052_Gallery.jpg
Views:	173
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	9391  

Last edited by nokiasixteth; 11-23-21 at 09:19 PM..
nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-21, 12:30 AM   #2
SDMCF
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 125
Thanks: 5
Thanked 35 Times in 34 Posts
Default

https://www.masterelectronics.com/en...urce=oemstrade ??
SDMCF is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SDMCF For This Useful Post:
nokiasixteth (11-08-21)
Old 11-08-21, 05:55 PM   #3
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDMCF View Post
Im not sure that is it by the pic on that website. What is that thing exactly does anyone know ? The side popped.
nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-21, 06:09 PM   #4
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDMCF View Post
Would dimensions in MM help have a buddy that says he thinks it is but not sure?
nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-21, 10:50 PM   #5
Acuario
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tortosa, Spain
Posts: 221
Thanks: 2
Thanked 81 Times in 46 Posts
Default

It's a capacitor - from the voltage it's probably on the output of the inverter although it's value 3.3uF seems high for that. It is often used to remove rf noise or spikes in voltage (transients).

These devices are often stressed and I've seen loads of these 'popped' like this.
Unless it has gone short circuit, which *may* cause the output to fail it's possible your problem lies elsewhere.
Acuario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-21, 05:52 AM   #6
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acuario View Post
It's a capacitor - from the voltage it's probably on the output of the inverter although it's value 3.3uF seems high for that. It is often used to remove rf noise or spikes in voltage (transients).

These devices are often stressed and I've seen loads of these 'popped' like this.
Unless it has gone short circuit, which *may* cause the output to fail it's possible your problem lies elsewhere.


I ordered some a buddy said may be correct . But they was to wide to fit where all 4 would go. Correct length though.

Last edited by nokiasixteth; 11-23-21 at 09:20 PM..
nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-21, 06:33 AM   #7
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

This is the capacitor that got ordered being to big. One i need is 8.8mm but the one ordered is 18.6 . Is there a way to be able to put measurements in to a site ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capacitor.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	504.5 KB
ID:	9392   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capacitor2.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	476.2 KB
ID:	9393   Click image for larger version

Name:	capacitor3.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	504.7 KB
ID:	9394  
nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-21, 05:31 AM   #8
Incidental Damage
Indidental Damage
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mouser and Digi-Key usually have the physical sizes of components where size is of a concern when fitting to a PCB.
Failing finding the correct ones, it's not unknown to stand them off a bit for clearance, provided the circuit board allows it when in situ.
Incidental Damage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-21, 06:30 AM   #9
Robaroni
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Robaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delhi, NY
Posts: 332
Thanks: 20
Thanked 53 Times in 40 Posts
Default

This is just a poly capacitor.

The way you read the identification is:

335 = 3300000 picofarads (0.000003300000 pico = 10 minus 12- there are five zeros before the 33) or 3.3 microfarads (micro = 10 to the minus 6, you search it by microfarads)

the second part is the working voltage: 250VDC.


You can use any capacitor that is within the range. Let's say you have a capacitor that's 350VDC and fits in your in you pcb, just as long as it's over the 250V of the original it's fine.

I have put the parameters in on Mouser which I use often and you can just buy one part from them. If you click on a cap you think will work the listing will show size, type etc. This is not an electrolytic is has no direction and can be installed either way. It's polyethylene (PET)

https://www.mouser.com/c/passive-com...20dc=250%20VDC

Rob (electronic engineer)
Robaroni is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Robaroni For This Useful Post:
nokiasixteth (12-22-21)
Old 12-22-21, 06:47 PM   #10
nokiasixteth
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: richton ms
Posts: 348
Thanks: 43
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robaroni View Post
This is just a poly capacitor.

The way you read the identification is:

335 = 3300000 picofarads (0.000003300000 pico = 10 minus 12- there are five zeros before the 33) or 3.3 microfarads (micro = 10 to the minus 6, you search it by microfarads)

the second part is the working voltage: 250VDC.


You can use any capacitor that is within the range. Let's say you have a capacitor that's 350VDC and fits in your in you pcb, just as long as it's over the 250V of the original it's fine.

I have put the parameters in on Mouser which I use often and you can just buy one part from them. If you click on a cap you think will work the listing will show size, type etc. This is not an electrolytic is has no direction and can be installed either way. It's polyethylene (PET)

https://www.mouser.com/c/passive-com...20dc=250%20VDC

Rob (electronic engineer)

Thank you . Thankfully it was under warranty being a newer inverter . I was able to get a new one & doa that one.

nokiasixteth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design