EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Lawn and Garden
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-14, 09:40 PM   #11
mechanic
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Ya behind. it's a belt, the tensioner is the clutch

mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-14, 07:54 AM   #12
jeff5may
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: elizabethtown, ky, USA
Posts: 2,348
Thanks: 367
Thanked 593 Times in 496 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to jeff5may
Default

Is that a bench grinder motor that you used? I have seen people rig them up to roto-tillers and lawnmowers before. My one buddy left a grinding wheel on the other end to act as a flywheel, it worked awesome.

Another smallish motor that works well is that from an old electric edger, like this:

B&D Edge Hog (brute force torque monster)

These are common garage sale finds, people buy them and use them once or twice. After a few years, she who must be listened to says it's got to go. Once you take the guard off, there is enough room to rig up a method to drive nearly anything with pulleys or gears.
jeff5may is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 07:10 AM   #13
mechanic
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Not sure what this motor came from but it's a little low on torque. It's a 3/4 hp and 3500 rpm. It have a larger one that is 3/4hp and 1800 rpm from a grain bin aeration fan that I'm going to swap on and try
mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 01:25 PM   #14
Ryland
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Western Wisconsin.
Posts: 913
Thanks: 127
Thanked 82 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Any chance of using a 240v motor?

You'd have less line loss and 3hp 240v motors are somewhat common.
Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 01:37 PM   #15
mechanic
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Default

This motor actually says 120 or 240 but I haven't looked into what you have to change to run it on 240
mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-14, 10:16 PM   #16
jeff5may
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: elizabethtown, ky, USA
Posts: 2,348
Thanks: 367
Thanked 593 Times in 496 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to jeff5may
Default

Usually you can rewire them by opening the case or cover where the wires run in. If you're really lucky, the frame will have a diagram on it. Also, electric motors are rated different than gas motors in HP. Usually a gas motor is overrated compared to an electric. For most applications, you can substitute a much smaller electric motor.

Last edited by jeff5may; 09-02-14 at 10:19 PM..
jeff5may is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jeff5may For This Useful Post:
Daox (09-03-14)
Old 09-03-14, 12:31 AM   #17
Ryland
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Western Wisconsin.
Posts: 913
Thanks: 127
Thanked 82 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Motors often have a continues and a peek hp, gas engines are rated in peek hp.
Motors almost never list their peek hp as their rated hp.

If you can, wire that motor for 240v, even if you use the same 12 gauge cord, you will be producing less heat in the cord and having the voltage drop less, allowing the motor to do more work per watt pulled from the wall.
Ryland is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ryland For This Useful Post:
Daox (09-03-14)
Old 09-03-14, 10:21 PM   #18
mechanic
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Default

So if I re-wire the motor for 220 is it still producing the same hp just more efficient?
mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-14, 01:03 AM   #19
philb
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 152
Thanks: 56
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanic View Post
So if I re-wire the motor for 220 is it still producing the same hp just more efficient?
The air compressor that I rewired had more starting torque at 240 VAC than it did at 120 VAC. I don't think it would be anymore efficient unless you are nearing locked rotor amps from burdening the motor down on 120 volts.
philb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-14, 08:16 AM   #20
mechanic
Apprentice EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks: 10
Thanked 16 Times in 12 Posts
Default

It is underpowered on 120. I'm just not sure if I should switch it over to the 1800 rpm motor right away or retry the 3400rpm one on 240. The 1800 rpm one does have the wiring diagram on it so maybe it would be worth the swap...

mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design