EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Geothermal & Heat Pumps
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-10, 05:11 PM   #231
st2288
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AC_Hacker View Post
st2288,

I didn't catch it if you are using a mini-split or a whole-house heat pump.

But I'm using a 9,000 BTU Sanyo mini-split, and it has continued to work just fine down to 12 F. As I recall, the sales literature for mine said that this unit was good down to 17 F, but obviously it'll do better than that.

I have noticed that the COP drops when the outside temp goes way down, but it's still superior to resistance heat.

I've noticed that according to the sales lit, the new 9RL and 12RL Fujitsus are good down to 5 F.

-AC_Hacker
I installed 2 mini splits. 12k btu Shinco in my bedroom and 24k btu in my living room. I have hot water baseboard heating. I used my 6- 12v cpu fans mounted in the hallway to circulate the heat to the bedrooms. At night, I lower the living room to 60 and turn up my bedroom to 68 and left a crack of the door open.

st2288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 05:13 PM   #232
st2288
Helper EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 66
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Love your multi-fuel boiler... too bad I can't install in my boiler room.. it will be real nice to burn wood just in case the power goes out.
st2288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-10, 05:59 PM   #233
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,869
Thanks: 106
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by st2288 View Post
Love your multi-fuel boiler... too bad I can't install in my boiler room.. it will be real nice to burn wood just in case the power goes out.
Yeah the old HS Tarm was pretty cool back in the day..
HS Tarm Boilers | Hearth Wiki

A lot of people have fireplaces, just in case.. But they might be disappointed
with it's performance during a major ice storm, like we had 2009.

We have a real nice (but old) steel wood stove 'stored' in our fireplace.
It's not even hooked up anymore. It must weigh in at 150 pounds.


My wife put some big candles inside it.. It's a nice light when we have a power failure. (Romantic I guess)

I would really like to move this back to the den and install it with a proper SS chimney.
It's a end loading cylinder, with a duct over the top and back.
A rotary blower on the back that you can run with a speed control
(light dimmer) and that sucker can cook a hot dog at 2.5 feet!!

A very small fire would heat that room for hours..
I could use a bag of those wood pellets, if I could get them to light..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-10, 12:54 PM   #234
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,869
Thanks: 106
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default Dang! Almost had a over-load. Again!

Early this morning it started raining a little, the outside temperature came up about 5F in 2 hours.
Suddenly, I heard the indoor unit get very loud. (About 6:15 AM I think).
The power was at 2.65kW! I backed down the setting (from 21 to 19C).
It went to low power. I found my VOM downstairs and checked the line voltage.
It was normal. About 125vac (250 to the Sanyo).

I had left the indoor fan speed in Auto mode. So I would be alerted to any odd operation by louder fan noise.

Was this weird jump in power caused by damp weather and a quick outdoor temperature change?
Or did the power line voltage jump up for a minute and drop back to normal?
I'll be glad to get my TED, so I can log the line voltage history.

One other possible cause, could have been icing. If the Sanyo had gone into
defrost mode for a while, the room temperature could have been 2C low.?.
When it returned to normal heating mode, the thermostat called for 2C above room temp..
And that would definitely cause a power use surge..
But, when I ran out to inspect the coils, no traces of ice could be seen.
So, this one is a toss up.


Since the out-door unit is new (but made at during the same month as the old one),
I'm going to assume the indoor unit is very likely to have a fault or defect.

So, here's the plan. I'll get the TED in about a week, and start watching
the AC line voltage. After a week of data, I should be able to rule out
NStar.

My next task will be to pull the covers off the indoor unit, pull out the
control PCB, inspect the board and all the cable connections and the
thermistor
for any visible problems.
I hope to find a connector half plugged-in.. But even if I don't, sometimes,
just removing a connector and replacing it, cleans up the problem..

I'm going to use the training info found here:

Training zone..
SANYO :: HVAC :: On-Demand Videos
Target for today:
Dismantling the "K" Wall Hung Unit

PS:
After a quick manual power-down-restart, the Sanyo restarted normally and is heating the house normally.
12:53PM: Kept turning it up to 23C (73.4), it's using 480w and it feels like Texas!
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-10, 01:58 PM   #235
AC_Hacker
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
AC_Hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,002
Thanks: 303
Thanked 712 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xringer View Post
Early this morning it started raining a little, the outside temperature came up about 5F in 2 hours. Suddenly, I heard the indoor unit get very loud
I bet that your unit was de-icing itself. De-icing happens pretty fast, and it could have been all over by the time you got outside.

My outside unit sometimes shudders a bit when it goes into a de-icing cycle.

But you're locating some great info on these units. Gotta thank you for that.

Any breakthroughs regarding your garaged outside unit?

-AC_Hacker
AC_Hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-10, 02:35 PM   #236
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,869
Thanks: 106
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default One year ago..?.

Yeah maybe. When I had icing last year, it was pretty dang cold out there..
(I posted pics of the left over ice).
This morning it was about 29F at 92% humidity.


It was Dec 6, 2009 the last time..
http://ecorenovator.org/forum/geothe....html#post5052

The AM weather last year was very similar to this morning!
Weather Station History : Weather Underground


But, today.. It was warming up quickly after the little event..
See chart.. Weather Station History : Weather Underground

~~~

The 'garaged outside unit' is on the back-burner for now.
I'm up to my neck building a solar back-up power cart..
When I get the inverters running, I'll start a new thread on it.
http://i46.photobucket.com/albums/f1...ar/closing.jpg
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 12:43 AM   #237
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,869
Thanks: 106
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default Overload prevention!



The max power used, 2,490w / 250v = 9.96 Amps..

So, I've decided to go for the gold! I just ordered double pole Allen Bradley 1492-CB2 G100 Circuit Breaker.

I wonder if it will actually kick out at 10A.. If it does, I will be a happy man..

Here's a site with pics.
Electrical :: Circuit Breakers :: Allen Bradley 1492-CB2 G100 Circuit Breaker - Mara Industrial Supply: Parts and Supplies Done Fast

If it's too sensitive, It's also rated for 130DC, so I can use it on my PV into to the charge controller.
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 07:43 AM   #238
hotwire
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

How long was your pre flared line-set? The chart above indicates that the outdoor unit comes precharged with enough R410A for a 33' line-set. Is there a chance that the outdoor unit could be over charged with refrigerant because of a shorter installed lineset , causing the unit to get to an overload when it runs at max speed?


Kenny
hotwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 11:01 AM   #239
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,869
Thanks: 106
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

It's the standard 20 foot line set. I looped the extra few feet behind the unit.
I checked with the dealer and with Sanyo HVAC, and 20' is fine.
I would guess, it's the most common line-set sold in America.
There must be a few thousand 20 footers installed by now.
Sanyo has been selling this model in the USA for a few years.
If there was a problem with 20' line-sets, or this batch of units,
it should have shown up by now.
From what I've heard, this model is well know for it's reliability.

My dealer provides a 20 footer 'free', but charges more for longer line-sets. See bottom of page:
24KHS72 - Sanyo 24,200 BTU Wall Mount Heat Pump Air Conditioner Kit

Besides, this is the second outdoor unit that's having the same problem.
That seems to point to the indoor unit..

Or, maybe it was the line voltage. I saw it up to 127 this morning.
That's 254 volts on my 253 volt Sanyo.. Not the idea voltage.
When that power use surge occurred, it might have been at 130 volts for all I know..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 07:17 PM   #240
AC_Hacker
Supreme EcoRenovator
 
AC_Hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,002
Thanks: 303
Thanked 712 Times in 532 Posts
Default Evaporation Condensing Cooling

Xringer,

File this one away for summertime.

-AC_Hacker

AC_Hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
air conditioner, diy, heat pump

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design