EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Forum News & Feedback
Advanced Search
 


Blog Register 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-10, 10:29 AM   #61
SVOboy
Administrator
 
SVOboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 291
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah, I'm gonna kill that view link now.

Piwo, try editing my test house with the name "piwo edited this"

Curious to see if it'll work now.

Added the ability to upload an image!

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-10, 11:01 AM   #62
Piwoslaw
Super Moderator
 
Piwoslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 920
Thanks: 173
Thanked 93 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVOboy View Post
Yeah, I'm gonna kill that view link now.

Piwo, try editing my test house with the name "piwo edited this"

Curious to see if it'll work now.
OK, it looks good. I can go into the editing part, but saving only brings back the values you entered (I wanted to add some solar to your place). Plus I got the Stop editing me! scolding.
When I said earlier that I can edit other homes, I didn't try to save.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVOboy View Post
Added the ability to upload an image!
Way cool
But when there is no picture yet, the space is taken up by an empty field.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	EcoRenovator Energy Tracker - EcoRenovator_1292428696927.jpg
Views:	345
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	1148  
__________________
Ecorenovation - the bottomless piggy bank that tries to tame the energy hog.
Piwoslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-10, 01:09 PM   #63
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

When I opened my home to edit it started back to the default values for all of the systems. it should reload the existing saved so that I can only change one or two things about it.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-10, 01:18 PM   #64
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

When I view homes without pictures there is a broken picture link displayed. It probably shouldn't be there.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-10, 01:34 PM   #65
Piwoslaw
Super Moderator
 
Piwoslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 920
Thanks: 173
Thanked 93 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Right. Also, if you enter none in one of the fields, say in cooling, then all the lower fields in cooling should automatically set to none. Or maybe if one of the fields are set to none then the lower fields in that system should disappear. Now, Primary Cooling System can be set to none but the Secondary Cooling System and Tertiary Cooling System can be set to anything.

Oh, and when in Edit mode, the button at the bottom should be "Save Values", not "Edit Home Values".
__________________
Ecorenovation - the bottomless piggy bank that tries to tame the energy hog.
Piwoslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-10, 03:42 AM   #66
SVOboy
Administrator
 
SVOboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 291
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thanks for all the input guys. I'm going to make photos of homes mandatory, so eventually that broken image space won't mean anything. Though in chrome it's really tiny and not obscenely large, so it didn't bother me at first.

Also, working on the editing for systems. I honestly dunno how to fix it, but I'll figure it out.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-10, 03:49 AM   #67
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

oh while you're in there can you add a field for us to save a weatherstation id I use IBCNANAI6 for mine for instance.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:37 AM   #68
SVOboy
Administrator
 
SVOboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 291
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Done today:

Moved to a non-testing page.
Added links to user pages.
Cleaned up page linking.
Hid all the "nones" on individual pages.

To do:

Add links to header.

Last edited by SVOboy; 01-06-11 at 08:00 AM..
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-11, 07:50 AM   #69
NeilBlanchard
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
NeilBlanchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Maynard, MA Eaarth
Posts: 383
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Default

My Home is mostly blank. I was going to put in the latest months gas use.
NeilBlanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-11, 07:41 AM   #70
NeilBlanchard
Journeyman EcoRenovator
 
NeilBlanchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Maynard, MA Eaarth
Posts: 383
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Default

The data table on my Home is still blank. I am trying to add some energy use from December.

NeilBlanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design