EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Conservation
Advanced Search
 


Blog 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-13, 02:42 PM   #71
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,453
Thanks: 1,102
Thanked 363 Times in 295 Posts
Default

Glad to see you found a leaky area to seal up. However, your construction doesn't sound all that normal. Would it be possible for you to get some pictures of you joists with and without the foam?

__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-13, 03:24 PM   #72
gt390
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daox View Post
Glad to see you found a leaky area to seal up. However, your construction doesn't sound all that normal. Would it be possible for you to get some pictures of you joists with and without the foam?
I do have some pictures but don't have a place to host them. I thought it was strange but I asked around and it is apparently common in this area and that era of home ('74 construction). The joists are actually set in the concrete nearly up to the top. Apparently it may have been to do with tornado codes (though they are rare here). Those things sure as heck aren't twisting!

*Edit* Pictures attached. You are looking down the joist bay to the exterior. You can see the concrete wall with a small gap above. You can see the foam peeking out at the top.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG00507-20130122-1954.jpg
Views:	393
Size:	140.3 KB
ID:	2905  

Last edited by gt390; 01-23-13 at 10:49 AM.. Reason: Add pictures
gt390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-13, 03:38 PM   #73
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,453
Thanks: 1,102
Thanked 363 Times in 295 Posts
Default

When you post a message, you can attach images to your post so you don't have to hose them elsewhere.

Here is a quick write up on how to do it:

http://ecorenovator.org/forum/forum-...-pictures.html

__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design