EcoRenovator  

Go Back   EcoRenovator > Improvements > Appliances & Gadgets
Advanced Search
 


Blog 60+ Home Energy Saving Tips Recent Posts Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-10, 11:40 AM   #1
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default Make your own remote power switch

This is a good idea. Its perfect for an entertainment center or computer. I've been thinking of doing something very similar but with an extension cord and actual light switch. I'd just mount the light switch to the desk somewhere to turn the power on to all the computer stuff. My computer uses 9W when off, having a switch like this would save me ~6 kWh a month.

Make your own remote power switches


__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 01:06 PM   #2
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

I've been turning off my PC room loads, when I'm not using it.. It's a messy setup, but it works.


After installing some X-10 stuff at my daughter's house (controlled by alarm system),
I had two left-over X-10 appliance modules (suitable for CFLs).

I decided to use them to control two out-of-the-way Nite-Vamp power sucker outlets.


Back of the Plasma TV and entertainment gear.


In the living room, beside the a small TV in a room divider.


Had to buy a little control box. It sits on top of the microwave.



I was pretty impressed by the small amount of power used by these devices.
Especially when compared to leaving the equipment parasiting, while not being used.
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-10, 02:12 PM   #3
strider3700
Master EcoRenovator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver Island BC
Posts: 745
Thanks: 23
Thanked 37 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Interesting but I'm not too sure where I have left to install one. My main phantom load center is the PC area and I run two power bars for it, one below the desk stays on since the PC stays on 24/7 the other one above the desk stays off unless I need the scanner/ham radio/speakers/external HD... I should add the monitor to it as well I suppose.
strider3700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-14, 01:45 PM   #4
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default

I love looking through old forum posts. So much good stuff! I'm bumping this one because I think its cool.
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-14, 04:24 PM   #5
pinballlooking
Super Moderator
 
pinballlooking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: SC
Posts: 2,755
Thanks: 160
Thanked 527 Times in 432 Posts
Default

I just got one of these for the bedroom entertainment equipment.
Belkin International, Inc F7C01008 - Best Buy
I got it for $25.99 shipped from newegg.

six outlets are controlled by the remote.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1516473_ra.jpg
Views:	822
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	4007  

Last edited by Daox; 02-11-14 at 04:40 PM..
pinballlooking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-14, 04:42 PM   #6
Daox
Administrator
 
Daox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germantown, WI
Posts: 5,452
Thanks: 1,101
Thanked 362 Times in 294 Posts
Default

Cool. What kind of batteries does the switch use? When you get it, could you write up a review for the new review's forum?
__________________
Current project -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Daox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-14, 04:50 PM   #7
pinballlooking
Super Moderator
 
pinballlooking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: SC
Posts: 2,755
Thanks: 160
Thanked 527 Times in 432 Posts
Default

23A 12v small battery just like my other remote control power strip. I have been happy with my other smaller power strip. I have a quest to get my vampire loads under control and these should help.

I would be happy to review it after I use it for a little while. I did read a few reviews on it and people really seemed to like it. I hope I have the same results.


It is set up pretty good for wall warts

Last edited by pinballlooking; 02-11-14 at 04:52 PM..
pinballlooking is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pinballlooking For This Useful Post:
Daox (02-11-14)
Old 02-11-14, 06:11 PM   #8
Xringer
Lex Parsimoniae
 
Xringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 4,860
Thanks: 105
Thanked 244 Times in 224 Posts
Default

I'm still loving my Ecorenovator Smart Strip.. When the PC takes a nap, the Smart Strip
shuts down all the other loads, until I come back in and move the mouse..

__________________
My hobby is installing & trying to repair mini-splits
EPA 608 Type 1 Technician Certification ~ 5 lbs or less..
Xringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-14, 03:25 PM   #9
jfweaver
Lurking Renovator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SC
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xringer View Post
I'm still loving my Ecorenovator Smart Strip.. When the PC takes a nap, the Smart Strip
shuts down all the other loads, until I come back in and move the mouse..
I use something similar for my home theater. The only device that receives power is the receiver, and when that is turned on, the power for the Roku/Blu Ray player/switch/Wii and the amplifiers for the front channels come on. I'm not sure how much power it really saves, but it must be a couple watts worth of LEDs alone.

jfweaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design