EcoRenovator

EcoRenovator (https://ecorenovator.org/forum/index.php)
-   Forum News & Feedback (https://ecorenovator.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Energy tracker development - we need your input (https://ecorenovator.org/forum/showthread.php?t=1234)

SVOboy 12-15-10 09:29 AM

Yeah, I'm gonna kill that view link now.

Piwo, try editing my test house with the name "piwo edited this"

Curious to see if it'll work now.

Added the ability to upload an image!

Piwoslaw 12-15-10 10:01 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by SVOboy (Post 10314)
Yeah, I'm gonna kill that view link now.

Piwo, try editing my test house with the name "piwo edited this"

Curious to see if it'll work now.

OK, it looks good. I can go into the editing part, but saving only brings back the values you entered (I wanted to add some solar to your place:cool:). Plus I got the Stop editing me! scolding.
When I said earlier that I can edit other homes, I didn't try to save.

Quote:

Originally Posted by SVOboy (Post 10314)
Added the ability to upload an image!

Way cool:D
But when there is no picture yet, the space is taken up by an empty field.

http://ecorenovator.org/forum/attach...1&d=1292428824

strider3700 12-15-10 12:09 PM

When I opened my home to edit it started back to the default values for all of the systems. it should reload the existing saved so that I can only change one or two things about it.

strider3700 12-15-10 12:18 PM

When I view homes without pictures there is a broken picture link displayed. It probably shouldn't be there.

Piwoslaw 12-15-10 12:34 PM

Right. Also, if you enter none in one of the fields, say in cooling, then all the lower fields in cooling should automatically set to none. Or maybe if one of the fields are set to none then the lower fields in that system should disappear. Now, Primary Cooling System can be set to none but the Secondary Cooling System and Tertiary Cooling System can be set to anything.

Oh, and when in Edit mode, the button at the bottom should be "Save Values", not "Edit Home Values".

SVOboy 12-16-10 02:42 AM

Thanks for all the input guys. I'm going to make photos of homes mandatory, so eventually that broken image space won't mean anything. Though in chrome it's really tiny and not obscenely large, so it didn't bother me at first.

Also, working on the editing for systems. I honestly dunno how to fix it, but I'll figure it out.

strider3700 12-16-10 02:49 AM

oh while you're in there can you add a field for us to save a weatherstation id I use IBCNANAI6 for mine for instance.

SVOboy 01-06-11 06:37 AM

Done today:

Moved to a non-testing page.
Added links to user pages.
Cleaned up page linking.
Hid all the "nones" on individual pages.

To do:

Add links to header.

NeilBlanchard 01-06-11 06:50 AM

My Home is mostly blank. I was going to put in the latest months gas use.

NeilBlanchard 01-13-11 06:41 AM

The data table on my Home is still blank. :( I am trying to add some energy use from December.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Ad Management by RedTyger